Maybe Tommy Cole should just give up and go back to
[…] Commissioner Weintraub is to be commended for fashioning a compromise that significantly improved a seriously-flawed proposal.
The problem with Chairman Lenhard’s original proposal was that it could have exempted from federal campaign finance law any ad that “focuses on a public policy issue and either urges a candidate to take a position on the issue or urges the public to contact the candidate about the issue”—even if the ad contained all of the “indicia of express advocacy” that was absent from the WRTL ads that the Supreme Court considered. Chairman Lenhard’s original proposed 11 C.F.R. § 114.15 read:
"(a) . . . Corporations and labor organizations may make an electioneering communication . . . unless the communication is susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate.
. . . .
(c)(2) A communication has an interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate if it:
(i) Focuses on a public policy issue and either urges a candidate to take a position on the issue or urges the public to contact the candidate about the issue; . . . ."